Virgin Andiroba Oil
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Virgin Andiroba Oil is naturally rich in antioxidants, Vitamins A, C, and E content, and essential fatty acids. This raw ingredient is quickly growing in popularity throughout the cosmetic and personal-care industries due to its beneficial impact on hair and skin. It is known to be an effective emollient, promoting skin elasticity while conditioning, especially for dry skin types.
Botanical Name: Carapa guianensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Appearance: Light yellowish to medium brown.
Aromatic Description: Sweet and earthy aroma.
Consistency: Medium-density viscous oil.
Absorption: Average Absorption Rate- Leaves a slightly oily or satiny finish.
Common Uses: Virgin Andiroba Oil has long been used by the natives to heal cuts and wounds. It has been used in traditional medicine for skin hydration, to boost the shine and strength of hair, and to treat arthritis, rashes, muscle, and joint aches and injuries, and boils. It has also found applications for its antimalarial, insecticidal, and insect-repellent properties. Virgin Andiroba Oil is used in all sorts of natural skin & hair care products. It has excellent penetrating qualities and exceptional anti-inflammatory activity, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for treatment products and as a natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations.