Borage Oil (18% GLA) - Organic
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Organic Borage Oil is derived from a wildflower commonly called the starflower. It is a relatively large plant (1.5 ft tall) with star-shaped bright blue flowers and it is found wild in almost all parts of the world. It is a well-known herb that has been recognized and used for over 1500 years. Borage oil is naturally rich in the Omega-6 essential fatty acid GLA (gamma-linolenic acid C18:3n-6) making it widely used throughout the dietary supplement industry.
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.
Botanical Name: Borago officinalis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Origin: North Africa
Appearance: Clear golden honey.
Aromatic Description: Borage Oil has a bland aroma.
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Common Uses: Borage oil is also used in a number of cosmetic products such as topical creams, balms, ointments, and body butter formulated to benefit the skin. It has been shown to be a very effective agent for treating skin disorders and for alleviating the inflammatory symptoms associated with these disorders. For everyday use, Borage oil has been shown to be very effective in treating the redness, inflammation, and moisture loss associated with dry skin.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.