Avocado Oil -Refined
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Avocado Oil is one of the more deeply penetrating oils. It gets down into the deeper epidermis layers and helps to fix moisture in the skin. This makes it great for plumping out fine lines and dealing with dehydrated skin (even oily skin can be dehydrated!), as well as softening rough skin. Even though it feels thick, if used properly, it fully absorbs and doesn't leave an oily residue. The fatty acids are also similar to the skin's own sebum and are non-clogging. A very suitable ingredient for cosmetic formulations.
Avocado Oil has become a popular ingredient used in personal-care products such as face masks, lotions, creams, and topical moisturizing for its emollient properties, Vitamin E content, and oleic fatty acid composition.
Botanical Name: Persea gratissima
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Origin: Central America
Appearance: Transparent golden color
Aromatic Description: Has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Absorption: Slow Absorption Rate- May feel sticky or waxy before warming at body temperature. Leaves a slight oily residue on the skin.
Common Use: Avocado Oil's antioxidants and anti-inflammatory help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic. It calms itchy skin, heals chapped skin, replenishes dry skin, hydrates and moisturizes, shields skin from UV radiation, and protects against skin damage. You can use Avocado Oil in your skincare routine in a variety of ways. You can massage the oil on your skin, rub it on your face like a mask, or add it to your in-shower lotion.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.