Rosemary Botanical Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use
Rosemary Extract contains potent antioxidants and protects the skin preventing signs of premature aging. Rosemarinic acid (the main component in rosemary leaf extract) is powerfully calming for skin conditions like eczema and acne.
Botanical Extracts are water-soluble powders that can be used in cosmetics or for their nutritional benefits. For cosmetic use the possibilities are endless and extracts can be added to products like masks, moisturizers, Creams, Lotions, Cleansers, Toners, Serums, Oils, Shampoos, Conditioners, and scrubs. Most extracts can be used in the 1-5% range or .3Grams-1.5Grams per ounce of product.
INCI Nomenclature: Rosmarinus officinalis L
Appearance: Fine yellow to brownish yellow powder.
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Common Uses: Rosemary Botanical Extract Powder has anti-inflammatory which reduces swelling and puffiness of the skin. It also helps to heal burns and soothe the skin. This herb's medicinal qualities make it a powerful cure for chronic skin conditions including dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.