Rosehip Botanical Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Rosehip is the fruit of the rose plant with the extract powder coming from the seeds and shells. It is high in vitamin C as well as 32 other minerals and vitamins such as beta carotene, bioflavonoids, calcium, citrates, citric acid, iron malates, malic acid, niacin, phosphorus, and vitamins A, B1, B2, E, K. The fruit is typically red to orange, but also may be a dark purple in some rose species.
INCI Nomenclature: Rosa canina
Appearance: Red Free Flowing Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 0.1-0.5%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Rosehip Extract has been traditionally used to remedy the symptoms of joint pains. Being rich in Vitamin C, it contains natural antioxidant properties. It can be used in skincare products to maintain the skin's suppleness and as an ingredient for astringents. It also has soothing properties and can be used in tinctures, chapstick, body balms, clay masks, or a colorant for soap or other products.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.