Resveratrol Powder 99.5% Pure Plant Derived
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Trans-Resveratrol is a polyphenolic antioxidant well known for its presence in the skin of red grapes, certain berries, and other plants. This Resveratrol powder is standardized to contain 99.5% trans-resveratrol and is derived from Polygonum cuspidatum, also known as Japanese Knotweed.
Trans-Resveratrol has effective skin-lightening properties and is considered more effective than ascorbic acid and kojic acid. It's fast-acting with visible and significant results in as little as two weeks when applied three times per day. It has been found to reduce the appearance of aging skin due to its good antioxidant effect. It's recommended to add Resveratrol at the end of the formulation process and mix well. It can also be added to an already-made cream. For the best results, use 1% by weight. It can be combined with other skin-lightening formulations. Resveratrol is recommended for skin brightening facial and body care products, anti-age spot creams, serums, anti-aging for even skin tone, toners, and sunscreen for UV protection.
INCI Nomenclature: Resveratrol
Appearance: Off white Free Flowing Powder
Solubility: Soluble in oil, non-polar solvents, & low solubility in ethanol
Suggested Use Levels: .2-1.0%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Due to its antioxidant properties, Resveratrol Powder has been shown to protect the skin from harmful free radicals, which can cause oxidative stress. It can also help to protect the skin from damage caused by the sun's harsh UV rays, slowing the process of photoaging in the skin.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.