Papaya Fruit Botanical Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Papaya Powder is a mildly sweet tropical papaya-scented extract that is excellent for balancing the skin oils & as an exfoliant on dry areas. Papaya also rejuvenates skin because it contains Vitamin A & C to remove dead skin, encourage new skin growth, and smooth and soften the skin. Vitamin C is also an antioxidant with wonderful qualities that helps to smooth and soften the skin leaving skin looking rejuvenated.
INCI Nomenclature: Carica papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract Powder
Appearance: Light to Dark Purple Free Flowing Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 0.1-0.5%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Papaya Fruit Botanical Extract Powder is excellent for balancing the oiliness of the skin & working as an exfoliant on dry areas. Papaya also is often used in skincare products to give a rejuvenated look to the skin. It contains Vitamin A, which helps to reveal the next layer of the skin and exposes a radiant complexion.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.