Coenzyme Q10 (COQ10) Powder Vegan Non-GMO
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Coenzyme Q10 is a fat-soluble vitamin-like substance present in every cell of the human body. A coenzyme is a substance that enhances or is necessary for the action of enzymes. Coenzyme Q10 is a coenzyme vital to the production of energy within cells. It is also a potent antioxidant that stops free radical damage. Synthesized by the human body, it starts at low levels when we are very young, reaches its peak in our young adulthood, and shows a gradual decline after the age of 20, even as the body's demand for it grows.
Topically applied, CoQ10 can penetrate the cell layers of the skin and may attenuate the depth of wrinkles due to photoaging and epithelial cell turnover. Keratinocyte cells make up the majority of human skin cells, and CoQ10 has been shown to protect these skin cells from oxidative DNA damage induced by ultraviolet light.
INCI Nomenclature: Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract
Appearance: Bright orange-colored powder
Solubility: Soluble in oil
Suggested Use Levels: 0.3 - 3%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: CoQ10 supports the body's natural defense mechanism against the damaging effects of free radicals, particularly lipid peroxidation in the skin. It is a beneficial cosmetic ingredient for skincare and sun protection products.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
CoQ10 Powder is soluble in oil heated to 120°F (49°C). Due to its low solubility, it can potentially precipitate out of the solution over time. If this occurs, gently warm the oil and shake to redissolve the CoQ10 before formulating.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.