Pure Biotin 99.7%
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Usage
The word “biotin” comes from the ancient Greek word “biotos,” which means “life” or “sustenance.” B vitamins, and specifically biotin, help keep your skin, hair, eyes, liver, and nervous system healthy. Biotin also known as Vitamin B7 or Vitamin H is commonly found in many anti-aging products as well as strengthening products for hair and nails. Since it is water soluble It can be used as an ingredient in many formulations from lotions, shampoos, conditioners, scrubs, and anything containing portion water.
INCI Nomenclature: Biotin
Appearance: White Powder
Solubility: Soluble in water, insoluble in oils and esters.
Suggested Use Levels: 0.1%-0.6%
Application Notes: Concentrations up to 1% have been tested as safe in cosmetic applications.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 3 years from the date of manufacture, properly stored.
Common Uses: Pure Biotin helps improve skin hydration, smoothness, and appearance. In addition, some studies show that biotin can strengthen fingernails and make them grow faster. Biotin is a versatile addition to your beauty routine.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.