D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate Vitamin E Powder • Antioxidant • Anti-Inflammatory
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate or Vitamin E is an antioxidant with anti-inflammatory properties that stimulates the immune system, protecting the skin from the adverse effects of oxidative stress. In other words, it calms and soothes inflammation and rids the skin of free radicals, which contribute to photoaging. Vitamin E plays a crucial role in protecting the skin from environmental factors.
Vitamin E is a catchall term for a group of eight fat-soluble compounds that split evenly into four tocopherols and four tocotrienols. Tocopherols contain saturated side chains and exert significant antioxidant effects. Tocotrienols have unsaturated side chains and support brain and heart health. Both tocopherols and tocotrienols divide one step further into alpha, beta, gamma, and delta vitamers. Vitamin E tocopherols are potent antioxidants that help protect cell membranes from oxidative damage. Vitamin E also supports a healthy immune system.
Vitamin E is a potent antioxidant. It can reduce oxidative stress markers while protecting cells from free radical damage. It seeks out free radicals and attaches a hydrogen molecule to them, drastically reducing the damage they can inflect. Vitamin E also boosts the activity of other antioxidants.
Features and Benefits of D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate Vitamin E Powder
• Easily absorbs into the skin and stores within the sebaceous glands to help protect cell membranes from oxidative damage.
• Can reduce acute and chronic skin damage caused by UV irradiation.
• Helps support a healthy scalp and hair as it has natural antioxidant effects that could assist with maintaining hair growth.
• An excellent moisturizer for dry, patchy areas of skin such as cuticles and elbows.
Appearance: White, crystalline powder
Solubility: Dispersible in water
Usage Rate: 1-5%
International Unit: 500 IU
Formulation Notes: Can be easily incorporated into the aqueous phase of any formulation
Proper Storage: Store in the original container protected from direct sunlight in a dry, cool, and well-ventilated area
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.