Passion Fruit Seed Oil - Virgin
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Virgin Passion Fruit Seed Oil, is commonly referred to as Maracuja oil. It is naturally high in antioxidants, as well as linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids, making this a favorite ingredient in topical skin applications. It is widespread throughout the cosmetic industry, found in a number of moisturizing personal-care lotions, serums, and creams applied to the face and body. It is full of nutrients that are good for the skin. Among these are vitamins A and C, essential fatty acids, copper, magnesium, phosphorus, calcium, and carotenoids.
Botanical Name: Passiflora edulis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Appearance: Yellow hue.
Aromatic Description: Fruity aroma and flavor.
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Common Uses: Passion Fruit Seed Oil helps protect against environmental stressors. It helps keep skin looking firm and youthful. It also helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles making your skin smooth and plump-looking. It’s a perfect moisturizer for all skin types and works well for oily skin as well because of its non-clogging moisturizing action. Virgin Passion Fruit Seed Oil is also great for dry skin conditions, reducing inflammation, and protecting the skin from sun damage.