Ojon Oil (Caiaue) - Virgin
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Caiaue Oil has a unique fatty acid profile rich in omega-9 Oleic Acid, omega-6 Linoleic Acid, and other saturated fatty acids, as well as one of the highest concentrations of Provitamin A(Carotenoids). The largest amount of carotenoids is constituted by Beta-Carotene and Alpha-Carotene, which are responsible for their strong red color. Its high concentration of Linoleic Acid boosts the skin's barrier layer, helping to seal in natural moisture and preventing Trans-Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL). Its emollience, soothing quality, and high vitamin and fatty acid content work in conjunction to benefit acne-prone skin. Ojon Oil is the only natural component that has the same constitution as hair Keratin. It is rich in amino acids and natural antioxidants that protect the hair strands from environmental aggressors like the sun and pollution.
Botanical Name: Elaeis oleifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Nuts
Appearance: Strong red.
Aromatic Description: Strong musky smell similar to clarified butter.
Absorption: Fast Absorption Rate- Feels light, and absorbs into the skin readily, leaving a silky smooth finish.
Common Uses: Caiaue Oil is effective in combating hair loss and as a hair tonic for the treatment and dandruff. It is also recommended for use on chemically treated, damaged, and dry hair, either as an ingredient in hair care formulations or as a deep treatment oil. It deeply penetrates the skin to restore moisture, enhance elasticity, stimulate collagen production, and heal cracks caused by dryness. Virgin Ojon Oil fights free radicals, lessening the age-related damage from the molecules that attack skin cells, resulting in dark spots, fine lines, and wrinkles that add unwanted years.