Thyme Botanical Extract Powder

Thyme Botanical Extract Powder

Regular price$2.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Thyme is derived from the Greek word 'thymos' which means 'perfume'. The plant is an evergreen perennial shrub that has fragrant leaves and is widely used in culinary practices. Thyme botanical extract has strong cleansing properties from the essential oils, tannins, and organic acid content of this extract. It has astringent properties and is believed to help reduce the appearance of inflamed skin.

INCI Nomenclature: Thymus vulgaris L
Appearance:  Fine tan to dark brown powder.
Solubility: Slightly soluble in water at neutral pH, but it is extremely soluble in alcohols and other organic solvents.

Common Uses: Thyme Botanical Extract Powder is used in topical applications to help reduce the excessive oiliness on the skin, and is suitable for use on acne-prone skin. It can also be used to make tinctures and in the manufacturing of skin and hair care products. 

This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.

Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed