Pomegranate Sterols • Increase Hydration • Enhance Barrier Function
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Pomegranate (Punica granatum) is a fruit-bearing deciduous shrub that has been cultivated and celebrated widely throughout the ancient world. From its origins in the lands of Mesopotamia, Persia, Greece, Egypt, and surrounding regions, it was introduced to the Far East, India, the Americas, the Caucasus, Europe, Northern Africa, and Central Asia, where each culture adopted it as both food and medicine. Able to withstand the dry and arid climates from which it sprang, the pomegranate fruit — actually classified as a berry, with its ruby-red jewel-like seeds housed in a tough, membranous outer husk and inner spongy mesocarp — became the treasured emblem of pharaohs, kings, and the elite. As depicted on coins and in mythology, pomegranate was believed to possess fertility, prosperity, and immortality properties.
Thanks to the advancement of modern analytical techniques, the rich array of phytochemical constituents in pomegranate and its claim to fame as a superfruit has been identified. In particular, the unique composition of pomegranate’s oils and fatty fractions, such as phytosterols, offer multiple superior benefits for the skin, scalp, and hair.
Phytosterols, which are abundantly found in pomegranate, are the plant’s biochemical counterpart to cholesterol, which comprises about 25-35% of the human skin barrier, known as the Stratum Corneum (SC). Along with ceramides and free fatty acids, cholesterol participates in the vital function of preventing transepidermal water loss (TEWL) from the body, as well as protecting it from penetration of undesirable exogenous substances and stressors, such as sun, wind, and drying elements.
Although cholesterol plays an important role in maintaining healthy skin, when it is applied directly, it can cause inflammation and acne. Phytosterols, on the other hand, are well-tolerated by the skin while at the same time mimicking the function of cholesterol. In fact, phytosterols and pomegranate sterols, specifically, offer potent anti-inflammatory benefits and demonstrate remarkable effects on skin health, based on clinical studies. Because intact barrier function is disrupted in conditions like atopic dermatitis, eczema, and other compromised and roughened, inflamed states, Pomegranate Sterols are nature’s hero rescuer!
Our Pomegranate Sterols are sustainably manufactured from the lipid fractions of unused pomegranate pericarp and seeds. The seeds are cold pressed, the oil fractionated, and the sterols are then concentrated, producing a potent functional active capable of recovery and maintenance of the skin barrier and increasing hydration.
Studies measuring the Hydration Potential and Water-Holding Capability of Pomegranate Sterols found it capable of holding more than double its weight in water. This impressive advantage translates into many potential applications for Pomegranate Sterols as a delivery system for holding water on the surface of skin and hair. Synergistically, these deeply-penetrating compounds possess UV-shielding attributes, which in turn preserve collagen and hyaluronic acid synthesis, resulting in improved skin elasticity.
Because Pomegranate Sterols are highly concentrated, a little goes a long way. In contrast to pomegranate seed oil, the thick, Vaseline-like velvety texture of Pomegranate Sterols offers an ideal natural replacement for animal-derived and synthetic materials, like lanolin and petrolatum, and without the sensory quality of heaviness. These properties confer intense yet gentle moisturization and viscosity enhancement for shampoos, baby skincare, lip balms, lipsticks, and other cosmetic applications for skin-soothing and smoothing, hair-detangling and de-frizzing, and any formulation wanting ultra gloss and shine.
Whether desired for healing and reparative cell regeneration, anti-aging support and protection, or a beautifying, radiant boost, Pomegranate Sterols are a powerful ally in any skincare armamentarium.
INCI: Punica Granatum Sterols
Appearance: White to Very Light Yellow Waxy Paste
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 0.5 - 5.0%
Suggested Applications: Improved Barrier Function, Moisturization
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: Retest every 12 months from date of MFG, store properly, in a sealed container. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.