Pineapple Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Pineapple Powder is known to contain the fruit enzyme bromelain. It is an effective exfoliant that sloughs off dead cells on the skin's surface while imparting benefits. It can also act as an astringent to use in facial toners. Pineapple Powder is also an excellent source of natural color and adds a sharp, crisp citrus-like scent that adds to its cleansing and refreshing properties.
INCI Nomenclature: Ananas Comosus Fruit Extract
Appearance: Cream- Yellow-colored Free Flowing Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 0.1- 0.5% (Up to 5% in Tinctures)
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Formulation Notes: Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Common Uses: Pineapple Extract Powder is an effective exfoliant that sloughs off dead cells on the surface of the skin while imparting benefits. It can also act as an astringent to use in facial toners.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.