Murumuru Glycerin Botanical Extract (Water Soluble)
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Part of our Amazon Rainforest Glycerin Extract Line. Now you can get many of the benefits of these great butter and oils in a formula ready to add to aqueous formulations.
Murumuru Extract is rich in vitamins A and C and has excellent anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. Murumuru is rich in lauric (47%), myristic and oleic acids. The antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and healing properties and glycerin content make Murumuru extract wonderful for moisturizing face creams and lotions in addition to being excellent for soaps.
- Vegetable extracts can develop sediment during storage. Natural products can vary slightly in color from batch to batch.
- Glycerin Extract must be added at the end of the cosmetic preparation, with the product temperature under 55°C.
Reconstructs skin cells for natural rejuvenation
Stimulates collagen production
Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
Fights acne and helps heal abrasions
Treats skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis
Nourishes and strengthens hair roots
Treats dry, damaged, or frizzy hair
Fortifies hair from the inside, out
Boosts hair shine
INCI Nomenclature: Glycerin & Astrocaryum Murumuru Extract
Appearance: Pale Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Suggested Applications: Rejuvenate Skin & Hair, Anti-Aging,
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.