Milk Thistle Seed Oil
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Milk Thistle Seed Oil, also known by many other names such as Marian thistle and Scotch thistle, is a member of the Asteraceae plant family, the same family that includes the daisy and sunflower. It is a great detoxifier for the body, rich in sterols, essential fatty acids, and vitamin E.
Botanical Name: Silybum marianum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Appearance: Clear light yellow.
Aromatic Description: Bland aroma.
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Common Uses: Milk Thistle Seed Oil gently cleanses your body and regenerates your skin. A few drops massaged into your face and neck at night will let nature do its magic A spoonful of it contains 7mg of vitamin E, over 8g of omega-6, and loads of phytonutrients that make it a powerful antioxidant. It helps boost immunity and protect the body from damaging free radicals. Milk Thistle Seed Oil is incorporated into skincare formulations for its anti-aging, moisturizing, and skin-protectant benefits.