White Willow Liquid Botanical Extract 20% Salicylic Acid

White Willow Liquid Botanical Extract 20% Salicylic Acid

Regular price$4.00
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Liquid White Willow Bark Extract (Salix alba L.) Contains the active ingredient salicylic acid at 20%. salicylic acid is used as an exfoliant, astringent, and ingredient in skin-lightening and acne products. A natural exfoliant, salicylic acid sloughs off dead skin cells, removes excess skin oils and clears pores to reveal a more radiant, clear complexion. Highly effective, salicylic acid is gentle and non-irritating, making it safe for nearly all skin types. White Willow Bark Extract is also believed to be an effective purifying agent and is used in preparations for tinctures, balms, soap, facial cleansers, creams, and lotions.

INCI Nomenclature: Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract
Appearance: Colorless to Light Amber Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1-10%
Suggested Applications: Exfoliation, Problem Skin, Antimicrobial
pH: 4.0-6.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed