Grapefruit Seed Botanical Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Grapefruit seed extract(GSE) is derived from the seeds, pulp, and white membranes of a grapefruit. The main biological compounds in a grapefruit seed that are believed to be responsible for its ability to destroy infectious invaders are the polyphenols known as limonoids and naringenin. These components of GSE are known for their powerful antimicrobial and antivirus properties. GSE is a great addition to face masks to help combat acne and blemishes. It's also a great ingredient for soaps, toothpaste, and other personal care items.
INCI Nomenclature: Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract
Appearance: Brownish fine powder.
Aromatic Description: Mild odor.
Solubility: Soluble in water and alcohol and organic solvents.
Recommended use levels: in a finished formulation is 0.1 to 1.0%.
Effective range: is 1.5 – 3.0 when the GSE is in its purest form, but it works out of that range as well.
Shelf life: 36 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Grapefruit Seed Botanical Extract Powder is used as a natural preservative in a wide range of cosmetic and skincare products to help stop the growth of harmful microorganisms such as fungi or bacteria and extend its shelf life.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.