Daikon Seed Extract
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Daikon Seed Extract's fatty acid composition distinguishes it from other botanicals currently used in the cosmetics and personal care industries. This unique chemistry results in a delicate, non-oily feel on the skin. Extraordinarily light color and absence of odor make the material suitable for various applications.
Daikon Seed Extract is light-colored and odorless. Composed of an atypical mixture of C18, C20, and C22 fatty acids, Daikon Seed Extract offers new chemistry to formulators. The value of the Daikon Seed Extract lies in its novel chemistry. The product imparts a delicate slip with good absorption and presents a sensory profile more closely associated with esters and silicone-type emollients. Daikon Seed Extract outperforms some synthetics in hair applications. It is primarily used in skin, hair, and body care
INCI Nomenclature: Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Extract
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1 - 90%
Suggested Applications: skin, hair, and body care
Country of Origin: USA
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.