Cranberry Enzyme - Water Soluble
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Information
- Use & Storage
Cranberry Enzyme PF
Preserved with Leucidal Liquid ( Derived from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc kimchii)
Cranberries are primarily a crop from the United States and Canada used in many foods, personal care formulations & nutritional supplements. All firm-skinned fruits contain enzymes that help to break down large proteins into smaller portions, or small amino acid chains. These types of enzymes are called proteolytic enzymes. This Cranberry Extract is packed with proteolytic enzymes that provide a gentle exfoliation, suitable for daily use, that rids the skin of dead skin cells and lets the brighter, younger skin shine through. This process may help to decrease the appearance of wrinkles and leave your skin looking more refreshed. Many types of exfoliation involve rubbing a mixture of rough particles over the skin in order to slough off the existing cells on the face. This may leave the skin feeling rough and irritated. A more gentle type of exfoliation would be ideal to incorporate into a daily routine.
Cranberry Enzyme PF helps to dissolve and remove the dry cells found on the skin’s surface leaving the skin looking revitalized. This type of exfoliation is gentle, meaning that it may be used on a fairly frequent basis. Once the cells have been dissolved, they can be washed away and a brighter surface will shine through. Cranberry Enzyme PF can be incorporated into many different water-based formulas that are used for exfoliation. It may help to bring healthier skin to the surface, decreasing the extrinsic signs of aging.
INCI Nomenclature: Lactobacillus/Vaccinium Macrocarpon Fruit Ferment Filtrate
Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy, Viscous Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 0.5 - 2.0%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.