Cocoa Butter - Fully Refined • Scent Free
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Cocoa Butter - Fully Refined and scent-free, is a multi-purpose cosmetic component, ideal for a myriad of spa-quality formulas. It can be found in a range of beauty specialties such as hair treatments, shaving cream, soap, and sunscreen solutions.
Botanical Name: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter
Processing Type: Fully refined
Obtained From: Seed
Appearance: Soft white solid
Aromatic Description: Scent-free
Melting Point: 30º to 36° C
Recommended Use Rates: Balms: 5 – 100%, Bar Soaps: 5 - 20%, Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %, Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20%.
Formulation Notes: When adding butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. Please melt at as low a heat as possible while stirring gently and use as soon as it is melted.
Storage: Store in cool temperatures (below 18 °C) away from direct light and moisture in an air-tight container.
Shelf Life: 24 months, properly stored, in a sealed container. Refrigeration is recommended.
Common Uses: Cocoa Butter Fully Refined does not possess the same chocolatey scent that is characteristic of its unrefined counterpart, making it ideal for blending into cosmetic formulations. The fully-refined variety also blends seamlessly into formulas with floral or "designer" fragrances. Solid and hard at room temperature, it will melt in contact with the skin.