Chamomile Botanical Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
A member of the daisy family, chamomile (as a tea or dietary supplement) is a plant most commonly used as a calming aid. Chamomile contains terpenoids, flavonoids, and lactones, including matricin and apigenin, which are believed to be the chief active compounds that contribute to its numerous health benefits. Commonly used both topically and orally, chamomile has anti-anxiety, anti-inflammatory, and anti-histamine effects. Chamomile's anti-inflammatory properties help soothe, moisturize, and soften the skin. While a face scrub is a bit abrasive and rough on your facial skin, the presence of Chamomile helps soothe your face making it a good addition to scrubs and masks.
INCI Nomenclature: Matricaria recutita
Appearance: Brownish-yellow colored powder.
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Suggest Use: 0.5-2%
Storage: Store in a cool, well-ventilated area.
Formulation Notes: Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Common Uses: Chamomile Botanical Extract Powder contains powerful anti-oxidants including polyphenols and phytochemicals. When applied to the skin, it may help reduce signs of aging by protecting the skin from free radical damage. “It accelerates cell and tissue renewal, reducing the appearance of fine lines and giving skin a youthful glow
Note: 25kg Special orders take 1-3 weeks to ship.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.