Black Currant Seed Oil

Black Currant Seed Oil

Regular price$3.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Black Currant oil is known for its naturally occurring rich content of essential Omega -6 fatty acid GLA (gamma-linolenic C18:3n-6), and Omega-3 fatty acid ALA (alpha-linolenic C18:3n-3). The oil is a very potent antioxidant. It is nourishing and helps to heal and treat skin conditions.

Botanical Name: Ribes nigrum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Origin: China
Appearance: Clear pale yellow to golden yellow.
Aromatic Description: Strong, heavy, oily scent.
Consistency: Lightweight
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.

Common Uses: Black Currant oil is packed with antioxidants, anti-inflammatory activity, and antibacterial action. It has made its mark in the cosmetic and personal care industry in topical skin care products as a skin-protectant and antioxidant properties. It has been shown to be a good treatment for rheumatoid arthritis. It can also be used to slow premature aging.

SDS

CoA-LOT: BN200810052301/C

Customer Reviews

Based on 8 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed