Bilberry Botanical Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Bilberry contains flavonoids, mainly antioxidants called Anthocyanins, which give this extract its deep purple color. Bilberry has become a popular ingredient in beauty products for anti-aging and protection against free radicals. Its astringent properties are often used for cleansing, tightening, nourishing, and to help to strengthen skin. Bilberry is said to increase circulation so when used in skin care this can help to repair damaged skin and reduce the appearance of veins and other blemishes.
INCI Nomenclature: Vaccinium myrtillus
Appearance: Light to Dark Purple Free Flowing Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: .5-2.0%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Bilberry Botanical Extract Powder helps boost collagen production to help reduce the negative effects of sun damage. Using bilberry extract for the skin can harness these antioxidants to slow the appearance of aging.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.