Bacuri Botanical Glycerin Extract - Water Soluble
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Part of our Amazon Rainforest Glycerin Extract Line. Now you can get many of the benefits of these great butter and oils in a formula ready to add to aqueous formulations.
Bacuri Extract has high amounts of calcium, phosphorus, iron, and vitamin C. Its anti-inflammatory, healing, and antioxidant properties make it useful in healing product formulations.
- Vegetable extracts can develop sediment during storage. Natural products can vary slightly in color from batch to batch.
- Glycerin Extract must be added at the end of the cosmetic preparation, with the product temperature under 55°C.
INCI Nomenclature: Glycerin & Platonia insignis Extract
Appearance: Pale Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.