AMTicide Coconut Natural Preservative & Skin Conditioner
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Coconut products are seeing a meteoric rise in popularity, and for a good reason: the nourishing components of coconut juice, fruity flesh, and the oil contained within have been serving traditional populations, particularly in tropical climates, for centuries. Coconut oil has been a staple in Ayurvedic, Pacific and other medicinal traditions in the treatment of fungal-related skin disorders, such as yeast infections, ringworm, and athlete’s foot. Thanks to modern biochemical analysis, we’ve been able to identify the fatty fractions of coconut possessing potent antifungal activity, which can then be harnessed as potent antimicrobial agents in a wide range of food, cosmetic, and personal care products.
In particular, MCT’s (Medium Chain Triglycerides) such as lauric acid, which is abundant in coconut oil, provide natural preservative activity against fungi by disrupting their cellular membranes. For the purposes of creating shelf-stable products, this layer of protection is critical, as yeasts and molds (two types of fungi) readily grow in aqueous formulations. As the market demand for “greener” and “more naturally” derived preservation systems grows, numerous products have emerged with good efficacy profiles against bacterial overgrowth, but lack equal efficacy against fungal overgrowth. Formulators seeking a more eco-friendly, marketable and consumer-acceptable antifungal product for protection and brand differentiation are moving away from the synthetic fungistatic agents potassium sorbate or sodium benzoate, whose safety and irritancy records are questionable.
Enter AMTicide® Coconut, which was developed specifically to be used in conjunction with other broad-spectrum antimicrobials, such as Leucidal® Liquid SF, or another preservative package that lacks protection against yeast and mold. AMTicide® Coconut is developed by fermenting Cocos nucifera (Coconut) fruit with Lactobacillus to deliver a non-irritating and effective multitasking product.
Fermentation increases the bioavailability of natural phytocompounds, conferring a wide range of benefits to the product, not limited to the prevention of fungal overgrowth. In addition to its antimicrobial properties, AMTicide® Coconut performed in an in vivo skin-moisturization study at a rate of 2.0%, demonstrating improved moisture levels by 30.88% after 24 hours and 114.20% after four weeks when compared to the control group; and 8.95% after 24 hours and by 50.70% after four weeks, when compared to the base cream group. Based on these data, this innovative additive provides formulators with a multifunctional ingredient capitalizing on a perfect blend of antimicrobial competency and potent moisturizing effects.
We recommend starting with 4% of AMTicide® Coconut in conjunction with an antimicrobial system effective against bacteria.
We always recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.
Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 2-4.%
Suggested Applications: Moisturizing, Conditioning, Anti-fungal
Formulating Guidelines: TBD
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months from the date of manufacture
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
The product has been found to be heat stable up to 70°C and active under both acidic (pH 3) and basic conditions (pH 8). All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.