SUNFLOWER SEED OIL (HIGH LINOLEIC OR HIGH OLEIC ORGANIC)

Sunflower Seed Oil (High Linoleic or High Oleic Organic)

Regular price$6.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Sunflower Seed Oil has monounsaturated oleic acid representing 14 to 39% of the total of fatty acids. In the high-oleic sunflower, the relative proportion of the two fatty acids is reversed, with oleic acid making up 75 to over 90% of the total fatty acids. Sunflower oil also contains saturated palmitic and stearic fatty acids in proportions varying from about 1 to 6% and tiny amounts of other fatty acids. The advantage of high-oleic Sunflower Seed Oil is that it is slightly less prone to oxidation and has a longer shelf life. It is also less liable to form unhealthy by-products during cooking at high temperatures.

Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.

Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Origin: North America
Appearance: Clear to amber-yellow.
Aromatic Description: Sunflower Seed Oil has a mild scent.
Consistency: Lightweight
Absorption: Fast Absorption Rate- Feels light, and absorbs into the skin readily, leaving a silky smooth finish.

Common Uses: The fatty acids in Sunflower Seed Oil are important in the structural integrity & barrier function of the skin and inflammatory response. A broad range of uses makes this oil a good choice for many cosmetic applications.

High Linoleic   
SDS     
CoA-LOT: BN31020/C
CoA-LOT: BN30922/C
CoA-LOT: BN322195/C 
CoA-LOT: BN1100710522/C

High Oleic    
SDS     
CoA-LOT: BN31205/C
CoA-LOT: BN20721/C
CoA-LOT: BN3221952/C 
CoA-LOT: BN20530/C

Customer Reviews

Based on 33 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed