Strawberry Fruit Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Rich in polyphenols and Vitamin C, Strawberry Powder protects the skin and has skin-soothing properties. It is a wonderful toner that helps to reduce the appearance of pores.
INCI Nomenclature: Fragaria Spp.
Appearance: Light pink to a reddish colored free-flowing powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: .1-.5%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Strawberry Fruit Extract Powder provides protection for the skin and has skin-soothing properties. It is a wonderful toner that helps to reduce the appearance of pores.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.