Virgin Sal Butter

Virgin Sal Butter

Regular price$5.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
This Virgin Sal Butter is wild harvested and has a tan to dark yellowish color and characteristic smell. Sal Butter is extracted from the seeds of the Shorea robusta tree native to India. This Butter has a melting point range of 93°F-101°F and high levels of uniform triglycerides which help with oxidation and stability in formulations. Sal butter is chemically similar to Kokum butter which allows for a versatile ingredient in a broad array of cosmetic products. Sal butter is an ideal product to use for skin and hair conditioning. It is a popular material for cosmetic manufacturers and is frequently used in a number of creams, balms, and bar soaps. Sal butter is believed to promote skin elasticity and treat dry skin and damaged hair. It has a higher melting point, close to the temperature of the human skin, which allows it to melt into the skin. Fatty acid composition: Linoleic acid (omega-6) – 3.70% Oleic acid (omega-9) – 39.50% Stearic acid – 39.30% Palmitic acid – 14.10%. Also contains Phytostérols which improve skin barrier function and microcirculation as well as Terpene alcohols which is an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant 15/16 oz size.- If you purchase just this product you will receive 15oz and if you purchase 2 or more products excluding 1 sample you will receive 16 oz. I do this to offer the lowest price possible for the most product with shipping included.


INCI Nomenclature: Shorea robusta
Appearance: Tan to dark yellowish fat
Odor: Characteristics.

SDS

Customer Reviews

Based on 10 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed