Virgin Gooseberry Oil (Amla Oil)
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Virgin Gooseberry Oil is derived from the Amla tree, commonly known as Indian Gooseberry. This tree is cultivated throughout the Indian subcontinent, but its derivative products, such as fruit and oil, have begun to spread throughout the world. This plant is widely respected and used in Ayurvedic medicines due to its high content of vitamin C, polyphenolic compounds, and tannins. It delivers a wide range of health benefits not only for the hair and skin but also for the rest of the body. It is widely considered a cure-all remedy, as it seems to have a positive effect on countless different medical conditions.
Botanical Name: Emblica officinalis (Amla Oil)
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seed
Appearance: Yellowish-brown oil
Aromatic Description: Virgin Gooseberry Oil has a mild aroma.
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Common Uses: Virgin Gooseberry Oil is commonly used by people who suffer from dandruff, dry skin, hair loss, dehydration, a poor immune system, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, oxidative stress, premature aging, wrinkles, age spots, blemishes, scars, flu, cough, cold, congestion, and inflammation. Haircare is the most popular use of Virgin Gooseberry Oil, as it can moisturize and strengthen hair, and prevent and reduce graying. Also, it prevents infections on the scalp and adds to the shine of your hair when regularly applied as a hair mask, scalp massage, conditioner, or shampoo.