Sandalwood Water Hydrosol

Sandalwood Water Hydrosol

Regular price$2.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • Low stock - 4 items left
  • Inventory on the way

Sandalwood Hydrosol has a warm woody and musky scent that is exotic. It can be used as a facial mist or mix it in your moisturizer to benefits from its deep moisturizing capabilities. Also mist it on hair to keep it looking moisturized and silky and smelling gorgeous. This exotic hydrosol has strong anti-inflammatory effects. It soothes irritated skin and reduces inflammation related to acne, eczema and psoriasis. Sandalwood is one of the best anti-aging ingredients out there. It is great for mature skin types, nourishes skin, fights free radicals, prevents premature aging and smooths fine lines. Many hydrosols are suitable for sensitive skin but among the top ones include sandalwood. It is highly anti-inflammatory and soothing which helps easily irritated skin. Sandalwood hydrosol has anti-infectious properties and can be diffused in the room to kill germs and help clear out the respiratory pathways. It is also a great natural masculine perfume or addition to mens products. It can be used in deodorant sprays as the base liquid instead of distilled water. It can also be misted on skin which leaves an intoxicating lingering scent.

Hydrosols are a great alternative to essential oils and have a similar aroma but with the added benefit of being water based so they can be used in products where an oil doesn't work as well like cleaning products etc.. For those not familiar with hydrosols, they are a byproduct of steam distilling essential oils. They contain many similar benefits and also other benefits that are water soluble and not found in the essential oils themselves. When essential oils are distilled two things are produced an essential oil on the top and a hydrosol on the bottom. These two are later separated into a hydrosol and an essential oil.

In some products for hair care or a lotion you might want to use both an essential oil and a hydrosol for a wider range of both water and oil soluble compounds and aromas. They can be added to your creams and lotions at 30% - 50% in the water phase, or in an aromatic face or body spritz. They are an excellent addition to linen sprays and may also be added to make a fragrant and soothing hot bath. Some common uses of hydrosols include: Facial Toner- Skin Cleanser- Face Masks Instead of Water- Body Mist- Air Freshener- After Shower Hair Treatment- Hair Fragrance Spray- Green Cleaning- Safe For Babies- Safe For Pets- Freshen Linen- Bug Repellent- Add to Your Bath- For DIY Skin Care Products- Cooling Eye Pads- Foot Soaks- Sun Burn Relief- Ear Drops- Nasal Drops- Deodorant Spray- Aftershave- Mouthwash- Makeup Remover- And More!

.

SDS

Customer Reviews

Based on 5 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed