Rose Geranium Water Hydrosol
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Details
- Recommended Use
Rose Geranium Hydrosol has many useful properties and benefits. It is considered be a humectant, meaning it can help with retaining moisture. It is also mildly astringent and has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties. Additionally, it contains properties that can slow or stop bleeding rapidly. Try using it to clean cuts, wounds, and scrapes. On older cuts and scars it can help stop the itching and promote healing of the skin underneath the scabs. Rose geranium has also been shown to be very helpful for treating rosacea and broken capillaries. Combine it with German chamomile for dramatic results. Our rose geranium hydrosol can also be useful for cleaning purposes. In addition to its antibacterial properties, it has been shown to kill dust mites. Try adding it to your homemade cleaners or use it as a linen spray. Add a few drops of your favorite microbe-busting essential oils for even more cleaning power. Rose geranium is known to help support your adrenal system and its ability to manage your hormonal response to stress. It can also be very helpful in balancing the endocrine system. This could be very beneficial for helping ease hormonal imbalances from menopause, postpartum, PMS, and more.
Hydrosols are a great alternative to essential oils and have a similar aroma but with the added benefit of being water based so they can be used in products where an oil doesn't work as well like cleaning products etc.. For those not familiar with hydrosols, they are a byproduct of steam distilling essential oils. They contain many similar benefits and also other benefits that are water soluble and not found in the essential oils themselves. When essential oils are distilled two things are produced an essential oil on the top and a hydrosol on the bottom. These two are later separated into a hydrosol and an essential oil.
In some products for hair care or a lotion you might want to use both an essential oil and a hydrosol for a wider range of both water and oil soluble compounds and aromas. They can be added to your creams and lotions at 30% - 50% in the water phase, or in an aromatic face or body spritz. They are an excellent addition to linen sprays and may also be added to make a fragrant and soothing hot bath. Some common uses of hydrosols include: Facial Toner- Skin Cleanser- Face Masks Instead of Water- Body Mist- Air Freshener- After Shower Hair Treatment- Hair Fragrance Spray- Green Cleaning- Safe For Babies- Safe For Pets- Freshen Linen- Bug Repellent- Add to Your Bath- For DIY Skin Care Products- Cooling Eye Pads- Foot Soaks- Sun Burn Relief- Ear Drops- Nasal Drops- Deodorant Spray- Aftershave- Mouthwash- Makeup Remover- And More!