Shea Butter - Refined Organic
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
All Natural Wild Harvest Refined Shea Butter Grade A++ Refined is an excellent choice for applications where you would like to retain the healing qualities while eliminating the characteristic smell and color of Shea Butter. This Shea Butter is a bright white with a soft texture and is a popular choice used by itself or as an ingredient in various cosmetics such as body butter.
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.
Botanical Name: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seed
Aromatic Description: Mild, pleasant scent
Melting Point: 32°C to 35°C
Recommended Use Rates: Balms: 5 – 100%, Bar Soaps: 5 - 20%, Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %, Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20%.
Formulation Notes: When adding butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound.
Storage: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from direct light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (above 36 °C) but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality.
Shelf Life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Used predominantly for skin care, Shea Butter is hailed for its protective and emollient properties. It has high amounts of unsaponifiable matter, Vitamin E, and other natural active elements, and is often used as a natural moisturizing agent for the skin. It penetrates deeply and leaves a smooth, satiny finish.