Plantain Leaf Botanical Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Plantain is a flowering herb that soothes inflamed and irritated skin caused by insect bites, acne, rosacea, and other skin disorders. It may also ease itchiness and flaking caused by dandruff. Plantain's active compound is allantoin, a natural compound with antibacterial and germicidal properties that make it useful as a topical skin healing treatment and an excellent ingredient for face masks. Some of the benefits of allantoin have long been associated with cell regeneration and skin healing. Allantoin works in a way similar to an exfoliator. It removes dead skin cells from the outer layer of the epidermis, softening the skin's keratin and encouraging the growth of new skin cells. Allantoin is an effective anti-irritant for the skin, calming and soothing sensitive areas. It has been used to help promote the wound-healing effect, and because it helps with cell regeneration, it has been used to treat skin that has suffered abrasions or burns. It has also been shown to calm eczema and other skin ailments. It has the added benefit of promoting additional moisture in the area between cells, which helps keep your skin from moisture evaporating from the skin's surface.
INCI Nomenclature: Plantago major Leaf Extract
Appearance: Yellow Free Flowing Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 0.5- 2%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Plantain has long been considered by herbalists to be a useful remedy for cough, wounds, inflamed skin or dermatitis, and insect bites. Bruised or crushed leaves have been applied topically to treat insect bites and stings, eczema, and small wounds or cuts.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.