Pecan Oil Cold Pressed

Pecan Oil Cold Pressed

Sale price$8.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Like other beneficial oils, pecan oil is not only limited to cooking. You can use pecan oil to moisturize dry skin. It is rich in Vitamin E and A, which can help keep your skin healthy. It is less comedogenic than coconut oil or olive oil, so it is suitable as an oil cleanser or moisturizer.

Botanical Name: Caraya illinoensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Nuts
Origin: Italy, Australia
Color: Light yellow
Aromatic Description: Very little to no aroma
Consistency: light to Medium viscosity
Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin
Comedogenic Scale: 2
SAP Value: KOH: .190 NaOH: .135
Shelf Life 18-24mos

Common Uses: Pecan is an essential source of antioxidants and nutrients, and it helps protect the skin against the abuse of environmental elements. The high contents of omega 6 fatty acids are known to nourish and improve the skin's texture. This oil is rapidly absorbed by the skin, making it a good massage oil. It is light and dry, and you can use it wherever you might use high linoleic oil or cosmetic formulations to tone up the skin.

Storage: It is recommended that carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed