Lycopene 5% Photoprotection

Lycopene 5% Photoprotection

Regular price$7.00
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Lycopene 5% is a reddish-orange oil-soluble antioxidant and is considered a carotenoid and commonly found in tomatoes, pink grapefruit, watermelon, papaya, guava, and other fruits. They are responsible for the orange and red colors of many fruits and vegetables. Commonly found in commercial lines of skin care products, Lycopene is used for a multitude of purposes including products for acne, photodamage, pigmentation, skin moisturization, skin texture, skin elasticity, and skin superficial structure. This distinct carotenoid can effectively protect against oxidative and environmental stress while softening and restoring skin texture.

INCI Nomenclature: Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Fruit/Leaf/Stem Extract
Appearance: Reddish Orange Powder
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: .5-3.0%
Formulating Guidelines: Dissolve in the oil of your choice with gentle heat not to exceed 104F/40C
pH: 4-11
Storage: Protect from light and store in a cool, dry location.
Shelf life: 24 months

Common Uses: Lycopene defends against skin aging by helping to stabilize DNA structure in the nucleus of skin cells, enhancing skin-cell signaling and function, and inhibiting enzymatic activity involved in collagen breakdown. It helps prevent and undo damage to the collagen in the skin. Lycopene specifically helps prevent skin discoloration, texture changes, and fine lines and wrinkles.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed