Goji Berry Botanical Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Goji berries contain beta-carotene, which is an essential plant phytochemical. Beta-carotene is known for its ability to promote healthy skin and is what gives carrots their orange color. In addition, goji Berries contain a host of nutraceutical compounds with a wide range of benefits, which is why it has become such a popular super fruit.
INCI Nomenclature: Lycium Barbarum L
Appearance: Loose uniform light orange fine powder.
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-5.0% r .3Grams-1.5Grams per ounce of product.
Storage: Store in a cool, well-ventilated area.
Common Uses: Goji Berry Botanical Extract Powder helps improve skin health and reduce skin irritation. It also manages the effects of the sun and fights UV light, free radicals, & oxidative stress, it fights the impact of aging.
Botanical Extracts are generally water-soluble powders or liquids that can be used in cosmetics, with the exception of a few oil-soluble or partially water-soluble powders. For cosmetic use the possibilities are endless and extracts can be added to products like Masks, Moisturizers, Creams, Lotions, Cleansers, Toners, Serums, Oils, Shampoos, Conditioners, and Scrubs.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.