Virgin Macadamia Nut Oil
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Macadamia Nut Oil is good for all skin types. It is also beneficial for dry and mature skin due to its high concentration of palmitoleic acid. In fact, this oil has the highest amount of palmitoleic acid than any other plant oil. Macadamia Nut Oil skin care is also attributed to its high vitamin E content. It is relatively stable with resistance to oxidation due to its fatty acid makeup.
Botanical Name: Macadamia ternifolia
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Nuts
Appearance: Characteristic color.
Aromatic Description: Nutty aroma
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Common Use: It softens and moisturizes the skin and also helps in healing mild wounds. This oil is absorbed very easily by the skin and the scalp and helps the cells rejuvenate. It prevents sunburns and also helps the skin retain its moisture. It has lower oral toxicity, due to which it finds use in cosmetics, balms, and lip glosses. Virgin macadamia nut oil is an excellent ingredient in cosmetic and personal-care formulations due to its natural emollient properties.