Liposome zoomed in to show biological membrane
Liposome zoomed in to show phospholipid layer

Decapeptide-12 • Skin Brightening • Hyper-Pigmentation • Skin Conditioning

Regular price$8.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Decapeptide-12 is an oligopeptide known for its anti-tyrosinase properties. Tyrosinase catalyzes the production of melanin and other pigments. Decapeptide-12 helps to inhibit the production of tyrosinase and fade dark spots, called hyper-pigmentation, caused by sun damage or PIH (post-inflammatory hyper-pigmentation). Decapeptide-12 has been found to reduce melanin content in melanocytes by 43% in 7 days, with no effect on cell proliferation.

Decapeptide-12  is a skin brightening treatment, a safer alternative to hydroquinone and kojic acid, that can help your skin return to a brighter complexion and more even tone. It can be combined with other ingredients such as vitamin C, niacinamide, and hyaluronic acid to enhance its skin-lightening effects. Decapeptide-12 is stable and does not degrade easily when exposed to light, heat, or other environmental factors. The optimum molecular weight for skin penetration is said to be around 500 Daltons and Decapeptide-12 is 1,395 Daltons. To solve the issue of penetration without PEG and other questionable penetration-enhancing ingredients, we have encapsulated this peptide in a liposomal format. 

Liposomes are the latest nano-scale technology for the encapsulation of cosmetic actives. This technology uses bilayer lipids(fats) to encapsulate active ingredients and protect them until the point of delivery into the target cell. The lipids used are extremely biocompatible with cell walls allowing them to bond to and release the active ingredient directly into the cells. Studies have shown that this method of delivery helps to time release the actives and increase absorption by as much as 7 times. Not only do you need less of the active ingredient to achieve better results, but the steady absorption over time will increase the benefits between applications.

You can add our Decapeptide-12  to any skincare product (serum, cream, lotion, or moisturizer) or make a custom skin conditioning formula.

INCI Nomenclature: Decapeptide-12 , Aqua, Phospholipids, Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Appearance: Clear to slightly opaque liquid
PPM: 1000
Solubility: Water Soluble
PH: 4.5

Suggested Use Levels: 3%-10% 
Suggested Applications: Skin Brightening, Hyper-Pigmentation, Sunspots, Skin Conditioning
Formulation Notes: Do not exceed 104F or it can adversely affect liposomes. 
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 39.2°F (4°C)
Shelf life: up to 24 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Do not directly apply to your skin. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

 

This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed