Blue Spirulina Phycocyanin E-18
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Phycocyanin is a phytonutrient and protein pigment with many benefits. It is food/cosmetic grade E18 naturally blue and responsible for the color of blue-green Spirulina microalgae. Spirulina polysaccharides and phycocyanin can fix toxins and heavy metals by expelling them from the body. This helps maintain healthy and optimal cell function. It has also been studied in-depth and found to help normalize damaged cells and prevent the proliferation of damaged cells. Phycocyanin has an antioxidant capacity 16 times greater than Vitamin E & 20 Times greater than Vitamin C. It also works by helping conserve the antioxidants known as SOD produced by our bodies which decline with age, aside from its many health benefits. Phycocyanin can also impart an excellent natural blue color to food and cosmetics with a neutral PH range, as shown in Pic# 2.
INCI Nomenclature: Spirulina platensis (Arthrospira Platensis)
Appearance: Dark Blue Free Flowing Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: .001-.1%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Phycocyanin is a powerful antioxidant that significantly helps delay the aging process in the body and skin. Additionally, it is a proven anti-inflammatory and has pain-relieving qualities. It's excellent for cleansing toxins from the body and protecting the liver, kidneys, lungs, and heart.
Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.