Bitter Melon Botanical Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Bitter Melon will aid in glowing and soft skin, thanks to its blood-purifying properties. This vegetable is also used to treat other skin diseases and conditions such as eczema and psoriasis as well as other types of fungal infections due to its anti-fungal & anti-bacterial properties. It's also known to calm and soothe skin reducing irritation and redness.
INCI Nomenclature: Momordica charantias
Appearance: Light-brown to a brownish fine powder.
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Usage rate: 1-5% range or .3Grams-1.5Grams per ounce of product.
Storage: Store in a cool, well-ventilated area.
Common Uses: Bitter Melon Botanical Extract Powder is widely used for the treatment of diabetes. Recent research reports suggest that bitter melon extracts may ameliorate high-fat diet-induced obesity and hyperlipidemia in animal models.
Botanical Extracts are generally water-soluble powders or liquids that can be used in cosmetics, with the exception of a few oil-soluble or partially water-soluble powders. For cosmetic use the possibilities are endless and extracts can be added to products like masks, moisturizers, Creams, Lotions, Cleansers, Toners, Serums, Oils, Shampoos, Conditioners, and scrubs.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.