Acetyl Tetrapeptide-5 Liposome • Enhanced Absorption • Under Eye Circles • Reduced Puffiness • Improves Skin Elasticity• Smooths Skin
Acetyl Tetrapeptide-5 Liposome • Enhanced Absorption • Under Eye Circles • Reduced Puffiness • Improves Skin Elasticity• Smooths Skin

Acetyl Tetrapeptide-5 Liposome • Enhanced Absorption • Under Eye Circles • Reduced Puffiness • Improves Skin Elasticity• Smooths Skin

Regular price$7.00
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Compare to Eyeseryl® but in a liposomal format with a natural preservative.

Acetyl tetrapeptide-5 is considered a humectant or hygroscopic moisturizer, which helps reduce eye puffiness, dark circles, and improves skin elasticity & smoothness. Its considered to have anti-edema and inhibits collagen glycation effects. Its anti-edema qualities reduce the buildup of fluid that contribute to eye bags. Anti-glycation products are the next level of skin treatments to treat, prevent or reverse skin damage caused by releasing the sugar molecule's bond with protein, allowing the cell to return to its natural shape and state. Acetyl tetrapeptide-5 also shows a slight lightening effect which decreases dark circles under the eyes.

1.Improves the microcirculation of ocular skin and eliminates puffiness effectively
2.Enhances the activity of SOD and inhibits protein crosslinking and glycosylation
3.Reduces eye bagginess and dark circles
4.Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, enhances skin elasticity and smoothness

In addition to its most popular use it can also be found in shampoo, conditioner, frizz serums, lotions, creams, lip treatments, cleansers, after-sun lotions, soap, and body lotions.

Liposomes are the latest nano-scale technology for the encapsulation of cosmetic actives. This technology uses bilayer lipids(fats) to encapsulate active ingredients and protect them until the point of delivery into the target cell. The lipids used are extremely biocompatible with cell walls allowing them to bond to and release the active ingredient directly into the cells. Studies have shown that this method of delivery helps to time release the actives and increase absorption by as much as 7 times. Not only do you need less of the active ingredient to achieve better results, but the steady absorption over time will increase the benefits between applications.

INCI Nomenclature: Acetyl Tetrapeptide-5, Phospholipids, Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Appearance: Clear Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Molecular Weight: 492.5
Molecular Formula: C20H28N8O7
Suggested Use Levels: 1-10% 
Suggested Applications: Eye Puffiness, Dark Circles, Skin Elasticity & Smoothness, Anti-Aging, Lip & Skin Repair
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 24 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
 

This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.

SDS

CoA-LOT: 

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed