Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 Liposome • Enhanced Absorption • Anti-Wrinkle • Anti-Aging • Botox • Stimulates Collagen
Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 Liposome • Enhanced Absorption • Anti-Wrinkle • Anti-Aging • Botox • Stimulates Collagen

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 Liposome • Enhanced Absorption • Anti-Wrinkle • Anti-Aging • Botox • Stimulates Collagen

Regular price$7.00
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Compare to Argireline® but in a liposomal format with natural preservatives.

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 is a skincare ingredient that visibly reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, & boost collagen production. It is the first peptide that targets areas prone to developing expression lines. In addition, it relaxes the facial muscles to promote a smoother, less wrinkled look.

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, a mimetic of Botox, has been found to be safer than Botox and effective in reducing wrinkles, with efficacies up to 48% upon 4 weeks of twice daily treatment. However, the skin permeation of Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 is poor, due to its large molecular weight and hydrophilicity. The optimum molecular weight for skin penetration is said to be around 500 Daltons and Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 is 888 Daltons. To solve the issue of penetration without PEG and other questionable penetration enhancing ingredients, we have encapsulated this peptide in a liposomal format. 

Liposomes are the latest nano-scale technology for the encapsulation of cosmetic actives. This technology uses bilayer lipids(fats) to encapsulate active ingredients and protect them until the point of delivery into the target cell. The lipids used are extremely biocompatible with cell walls allowing them to bond to and release the active ingredient directly into the cells. Studies have shown that this method of delivery helps to time release the actives and increase absorption by as much as 7 times. Not only do you need less of the active ingredient to achieve better results, but the steady absorption over time will increase the benefits between applications.

You can add our Liposomal Acetyl Hexapeptide-8  to any skincare product (serum, cream, lotion, or moisturizer) or make a custom anti-aging formula.

INCI Nomenclature: Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, Phospholipids, Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Appearance: Cloudy Opaque Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 2-10% 
Suggested Applications: Anti-Wrinkle, Anti-Aging, Botox, Stimulates Collagen
Formulation Notes: Add to the water phase of your formula. Do not exceed 104°F/40°C
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 24 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

 

This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.

SDS

CoA-LOT: 

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed