Vitamin C Ester Ascorbyl Palmitate (Oil Soluble)  Powder USP Non GMO Non-Irradiated

Vitamin C Ester Ascorbyl Palmitate (Oil Soluble) Powder USP Non GMO Non-Irradiated

Regular price$4.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Ascorbyl Palmitate/ Vitamin C Ester is the oil-soluble version of ascorbic acid/ vitamin C. Like ascorbic acid it is probably best known as a cell protector, immunity booster, and powerful antioxidant. It is a highly versatile and health-enhancing nutrient and is active throughout the body. Ascorbyl Palmitate supports healthy immune function, healthy cardiovascular function, and healthy brain function. It is essential for the production of collagen, and proper adrenal gland function, and is important for gum health. Ascorbic acid strengthens blood vessels and increases iron absorption and Vitamin E absorption.

INCI Name: Ascorbyl Palmitate
Appearance: Off-white to Light yellow free-flowing powder.
Aromatic Description: Citrus-like odor.
Solubility: Oil soluble.
Absorption: Very fast absorption rate.

Common Uses: Ascorbyl Palmitate is commonly used in the food industry as a natural preservative for oils, vitamins, and colors. Ascorbyl Palmitate also serves to regenerate Vitamin E creating a synergy of anti-oxidant activity. The perfect choice for all of your preservative-free oils, balms, and salves.

Ascorbyl Palmitate provides the skin with light chemical exfoliation and reveals healthy, glowing skin.
Vitamin C is required for the skin to synthesize collagen, which helps with firmness and tone.
A strong antioxidant, Vitamin C can prevent damage to cells from oxidation stress and reduce redness.

SDS

Customer Reviews

Based on 17 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed