Brazilian Bacuri Butter - Virgin
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Bacuri Butter (Platonia Insignis) Seed Butter - Origin: Amazon Rainforest Pure, Cold Processed Bacuri Butter has a high absorption rate and will penetrate the skin quickly due to its high content of tripalmitin). The butter has a deep dark brown color so caution should be used around things that can be stained, like clothing etc. Bacuri has been traditionally used as a remedy against spider and snake bites and as a treatment for skin problems. Today, it is commonly used in personal care formulations. Bacuri Butter gives a golden tone to the skin. It is absorbed a few minutes after it is applied, and the skin becomes velvety to the touch, removing spots and reducing scarring. Bacuri Butter helps to stabilize elastin and collagen production is highly moisturizing and has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. It promotes hair and nail growth, and reduces the formation of rashes, blemishes, and scarring. It also reduces redness caused by inflammation and promotes a natural color to give the skin a beautiful golden tone.