Neem Oil - Virgin Cold Pressed
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Neem Oil has been reputed for its cleansing properties. It is known to be rich in fatty acids and glycerides and provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulation. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian Medicine to aid in improving topical skin conditions. In addition to industrial purposes, Neem Oil may be used in cosmetic, soap-making, and personal care formulations.
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.
Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Appearance: Yellowish green to dark brown. Semi-solid at room temperature, liquid when heated
Aromatic Description: Neem Carrier Oil has a powerful herbaceous aroma.
Consistency: Very Viscous
Absorption: Very Slow Absorption Rate- Feels heavy, leaving an oily protective barrier on the skin.
Common Uses: Neem oil is excellent at reducing skin pigmentation caused by an over-production of melanin. It helps in lightening areas of the skin by regulating the secretion of melanin, and when used regularly. It reduces skin pigmentation, making the skin fairer and soft. It is used for Anti-Aging and Sun Protection for skin exposed to harsh ultraviolet (UV) rays of the sun which can get inflamed and damaged.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.