Freeze Dried Marine Micro Algae High Purity
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Details
- Recommended Use & Storage
Micro Algae is a nutrition powerhouse with many benefits. It's known for its ability to hydrate and condition the skin instantly. It will leave your skin more supple with a moisturized complexion that’s soft to the touch. It is high in essential amino acids, proteins, and various vitamins—including vitamins A, B, C, and E. Talk about a loaded, super ingredient! Algae is also an antioxidant, meaning it protects your skin from free radicals that cause premature aging. Since this product is derived from saltwater, it is packed with a variety of minerals as well. It’s an excellent ingredient for those who are worried about aging skin. Skin types that benefit most from algae-infused products are dry skin, sensitive skin, and those who want to combat and prevent signs of aging. Microalgae can easily pass through the skin to deliver its nutritional components directly to where it's needed the most. In fact, there are 50 billion microorganisms in one drop of a concentrated solution.
This product is produced in a lab-grade facility using purified water combined with purified sea salt to imitate the ocean while eliminating the potential for heavy metals and other contaminants. It takes an area the size of a football field to produce 35 lbs of this product in three months. The world of algae can be confusing, and not all products are created equally. Many products labeled algae and cheaply manufactured spirulina are spray-dried where they use heat and the end product has less nutritional content. Other products are produced in less desirable and uncontrolled environments resulting in a questionable product. Most products are made in fresh water and don't contain the mineral content found in marine algae. Then there are micro and macro products. The micro readily penetrates the skin to deliver the nutrition to where it's needed the most. This product is freeze-dried, creating a product with maximum nutrition, shelf life, and benefits. This ingredient can be used anywhere from 5%-80% of your recipe. Its recommended to at least combine it with some oil to help facilitate the adsorption of the nutritional elements.
INCI Nomenclature: Nannochloropsis bacillaris
Appearance: Green to a dark green fine powder
Solubility: Partially soluble in water
Suggested Use Levels: 1-10%
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Micro Algae are rich sources of metabolites, which can be used to fight against oxidative stress and hence skin aging. It also helps tone the skin and can also help to reduce or fully eliminate problems with acne, cellulite, and even wrinkles. Algae improve skin elasticity.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.